Cyperus bipartitus Torrey

Locations ofCyperus bipartitus Torrey in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Cyperus bipartitus Torrey
Common Name
Slender Flatsedge, Shining Flatsedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Cyperus bipartitus Torrey
Comments
Habitat
Seasonally exposed, sandy, silty, and muddy river shores and bars; interdune swales and ponds, depression ponds, impoundments, ditches, wet clearings, and ruts; usually associated with shallowly seasonally flooded habitats that draw down during the growing season. Infrequent throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".