Cyperus compressus L.

Locations ofCyperus compressus L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Cyperus compressus L.
Common Name
Poorland Flatsedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Cyperus compressus L.
Comments
Habitat
Fields, roadsides, lawns, and other open, weedy habitats; also on seasonally exposed impoundment shores and sand bars; especially numerous in sandy soils. Frequent in the s. and c. Coastal Plain; infrequent in the se. Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".