Cyperus croceus Vahl

Locations ofCyperus croceus Vahl in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Cyperus croceus Vahl
Common Name
Baldwin's Flatsedge
Synonym(s)
Cyperus globulosus Aublet (misapplied)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Cyperus croceus Vahl
Comments
Habitat
Wet to dry clearings, roadsides, and fields. Infrequent in the Coastal Plain; disjunct to Augusta County in the wc. mountains (Ridge and Valley province).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".