Cyperus esculentus L. var. leptostachyus Böckler

Locations ofCyperus esculentus L. var. leptostachyus Böckler in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Cyperus esculentus L. var. leptostachyus Böckler
Common Name
Yellow Nutsedge, Yellow Nutgrass, Wild Chufa, Earth-almond
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Cyperus esculentus L. var. leptostachyus Boeckler
Comments
According to FNA, var. leptostachys Boekler is the most common variety of this cosmopolitan species in North America, and the only one in Virginia. This species is considered one of the world's worst agricultural weeds. Along its fine rhizomes, it produces small tubers that are readily spread by tilling. Whether or not it is native to our area is uncertain.
Habitat
Seasonally exposed, sandy, gravelly, and rocky river shores and bars; beaches and overwash flats, dune grasslands and scrub, natural pond and impoundment shores, fields, roadsides, ditches, low clearings, and other open disturbed habitats. Common throughout.
Native Status
Not Specified

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".