Cyperus filicinus Vahl.

Locations ofCyperus filicinus Vahl. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Cyperus filicinus Vahl.
Common Name
Fern Flatsedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Cyperus filicinus Vahl.
Comments
Habitat
Oligohaline to mesohaline or, rarely, freshwater tidal marshes and shores, disturbed tidal shores, brackish interdune ponds and swales, overwash flats, sandy river shores and bars; occasionally in drier maritime habitats such as dune grasslands. Frequent in the maritime and estuarine zones of the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".