Cyperus hystricinus Fernald

Locations ofCyperus hystricinus Fernald in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Cyperus hystricinus Fernald
Common Name
Bristly Flatsedge
Synonym(s)
Cyperus retrofractus (L.) Torr. var. hystricinus (Fern.) Kükenth.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Cyperus hystricinus Fernald
Comments
The current map is skeletal pending future herbarium work to map this species separately.
Habitat
Dry, open forests, woodlands, and clearings. This species has generally been lumped with Cyperus retrofractus in Virginia studies, and its distribution and status are incompletely known. It is assessed as infrequent but widely distributed in the Coastal Plain and Piedmont. Extensive herbarium work will be required to map these species separately.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".