Cyperus plukenetii Fernald

Locations ofCyperus plukenetii Fernald in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Cyperus plukenetii Fernald
Common Name
Plukenet's Flatsedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Cyperus plukenetii Fernald
Comments
Habitat
Sandy woodlands, clearings, and road banks in the Coastal Plain and s. Piedmont; thin soil on exposed diabase outcrops in the n. Piedmont. Rare in the Coastal Plain and Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".