Cyperus retrorsus Chapman

Locations ofCyperus retrorsus Chapman in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Cyperus retrorsus Chapman
Common Name
Pineland Flatsedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Cyperus retrorsus Chapman
Comments
Habitat
Dry woodland clearings, sandy fields, and roadsides. Frequent to locally common in the Coastal Plain (north to King George County); infrequent in the s. Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".