Cyperus squarrosus L.

Locations ofCyperus squarrosus L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Cyperus squarrosus L.
Common Name
Awned Flatsedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Cyperus squarrosus L.
Comments
Habitat
Seasonally exposed, sandy, silty, and muddy river shores and bars; impoundment and reservoir shores; rarely in thin soils on mafic and granitic outcrops. Infrequent and local in the Piedmont and mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".