Eleocharis acicularis (L.) Roemer & Schultes

Locations ofEleocharis acicularis (L.) Roemer & Schultes in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Eleocharis acicularis (L.) Roemer & Schultes
Common Name
Needle Spikerush
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Eleocharis acicularis (L.) Roemer & Schultes
Comments
Habitat
Depression ponds, floodplain pools, impoundment shores, and riverside sand and gravel bars. Infrequent throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".