Eleocharis compressa Sullivant var. compressa

Locations ofEleocharis compressa  Sullivant var. compressa in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Eleocharis compressa Sullivant var. compressa
Common Name
Flattened Spikerush
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Eleocharis compressa Sullivant var. compressa
Comments
Sharing a number of characters with E. elliptica, of which it is sometimes considered a variety. Eleocharis compressa is interpreted here in the narrow sense, with very flattened and gently twisted culms. It is also similar to E. wolfii, but lacks the hyaline leaf sheaths of that species. See Comments under maps of E. ellipticta and E. wolfii.
Habitat
Seasonally exposed or frequently flood-scoured, rocky riverside bars and outcrops; spring seeps in dry woodlands and barrens over calcareous or mafic rocks. Rare, mountains, and along the Potomac River in the n. Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".