Eleocharis flavescens (Poiret) Urban var. olivacea (Torr.) Gleason

Locations ofEleocharis flavescens (Poiret) Urban var. olivacea (Torr.) Gleason in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Eleocharis flavescens (Poiret) Urban var. olivacea (Torr.) Gleason
Common Name
Bright Green Spikerush
Synonym(s)
Eleocharis olivacea Torrey
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Eleocharis olivacea Torrey var. olivacea
Comments
Habitat
Oligohaline tidal marshes, tidal swamps, interdune swamps and ponds, and old millponds and other impoundments. Infrequent to locally common in the Coastal Plain; rare in the Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".