Eleocharis melanocarpa Torrey

Locations ofEleocharis melanocarpa Torrey in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Eleocharis melanocarpa Torrey
Common Name
Black-fruited Spikerush
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Eleocharis melanocarpa Torrey
Comments
Habitat
Depression ponds. Rare, Coastal Plain and mountains; known only from Isle of Wight County, in the inner Coastal Plain, and Augusta and Rockingham counties, in the Ridge and Valley province.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".