Coeloglossum viride (L.) Hartman

Locations ofCoeloglossum viride (L.) Hartman in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Orchidaceae
Botanical Name
Coeloglossum viride (L.) Hartman
Common Name
Long-bracteate Green Orchid, Long-bracteate Frog Orchid
Synonym(s)
Habenaria viridis (L.) R. Br. var. bracteata (Willd.) Gray
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Coeloglossum viride (L.) Hartman
Comments
Habitat
Rich mesic and dry-mesic forests, seepage swamps. Infrequent in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".