Eleocharis vivipara Link

Locations ofEleocharis vivipara Link in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Eleocharis vivipara Link
Common Name
Viviparous Spikerush
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Eleocharis vivipara Link
Comments
Habitat
Sandy or peaty interdune ponds and borrow pit ponds; usually submerged. Rare, s. and c. Coastal Plain; known from Accomack and Southampton counties and Virginia Beach City.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".