Calopogon tuberosus (L.) BSP var. tuberosus

Locations ofCalopogon tuberosus (L.) BSP var. tuberosus in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Orchidaceae
Botanical Name
Calopogon tuberosus (L.) BSP var. tuberosus
Common Name
Tuberous Grass-pink, Common Grass-pink
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Calopogon tuberosus (L.) BSP.
Comments
This species has a strongly disjunct, Coastal Plain / Mountain distribution in Virginia, and is absent from most of the state's Piedmont.
Habitat
Bogs, fens, and seeps on both basic and acidic substrates in the mountains; pocosin openings and boggy powerline clearings in se. Virginia. Rare in mountains, s. Coastal Plain, and outer s. Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".