Kyllinga gracillima Miquel

Locations ofKyllinga gracillima Miquel in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Kyllinga gracillima Miquel
Common Name
Pasture Spikesedge, Asiatic Greenhead Sedge
Synonym(s)
Kyllinga brevifolioides (Thieret & Delahoussaye) Tucker; Cyperus brevifolioides Thieret & Delahoussaye
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Kyllinga gracillima Miquel
Comments
Habitat
River shores and sand bars, freshwater tidal marshes, tidal shores, moist to wet pastures, fields, ditches, and low roadsides. Infrequent throughout, but apparently rapidly spreading; may form large colonies where found.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".