Kyllinga pumila Michaux

Locations ofKyllinga pumila Michaux in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Kyllinga pumila Michaux
Common Name
Low Spikesedge
Synonym(s)
Cyperus tenuifolius (Steudel) Dandy
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Kyllinga pumila Michaux
Comments
Habitat
Seasonally exposed, rocky, gravelly, sandy, or muddy shores and bars; depression ponds, impoundment shores, ditches, wet lawns, clay soil of fields and low clearings. Frequent in the Coastal Plain and Piedmont; infrequent in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".