Lipocarpha micrantha (Vahl) G. Tucker

Locations ofLipocarpha micrantha (Vahl) G. Tucker in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Lipocarpha micrantha (Vahl) G. Tucker
Common Name
Small-flower Halfchaff Sedge, Dwarf Bulrush
Synonym(s)
Hemicarpha micrantha (Vahl) Pax
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Lipocarpha micrantha (Vahl) G. Tucker
Comments
Habitat
Seasonally exposed, sandy, gravelly, or silty shores and bars along the larger rivers and reservoir impoundments. Rare in the Coastal Plain and Piedmont; known from the Blackwater, Nottoway, Chickahominy, Roanoke, James, and Potomac rivers.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".