Rhynchospora recognita (Gale) Kral

Locations ofRhynchospora recognita (Gale) Kral in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Rhynchospora recognita (Gale) Kral
Common Name
Round-headed Beaksedge
Synonym(s)
Rhynchospora globularis (Chapm.) Small var. recognita Gale
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Rhynchospora recognita (Gale) Kral
Comments
This species has generally been lumped with Rhynchospora globularis in past Virginia studies, but its distribution and status are now fairly well known due to many specimen annotations. Although the within-state ranges of the two species are partly sympatric, R. recognita has a somewhat more inland distribution than R. globularis and ranges more frequently into the Piedmont.
Habitat
Bogs, fens, seeps on rock outcrops, moist to wet meadows and clearings, ditches, and other low, wet or seasonally wet habitats. Frequent in the inner Coastal Plain and Piedmont; rare in the mountains and outer Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".