Rhynchospora oligantha Gary

Locations ofRhynchospora oligantha Gary in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Rhynchospora oligantha Gary
Common Name
Feather-bristled Beaksedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Rhynchospora oligantha Gary
Comments
Discovered in Virginia by Ludwig and Rawinski and reported in Castanea 61: 89-94 (1996).
Habitat
Groundwater-saturated, sea-level fen at the upper border of a brackish tidal marsh and just above the limit of tidal influence. Rare, Coastal Plain; known from a single site in Accomack County.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".