Rhynchospora microcephala (Britton) Britton ex Small

Locations ofRhynchospora microcephala (Britton) Britton ex Small in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Rhynchospora microcephala (Britton) Britton ex Small
Common Name
Small-headed Bunched Beaksedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Rhynchospora microcephala (Britton) Britton ex Small
Comments
Habitat
Bogs, seeps, wet flatwoods and clearings, depression ponds, impoundments, and ditches. Frequent in the s. Coastal Plain, south of the James River; becoming infrequent northward in the Coastal Plain to Accomack and King George counties.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".