Rhynchospora grayi Kunth

Locations ofRhynchospora grayi Kunth in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Rhynchospora grayi Kunth
Common Name
Gray's Beaksedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Rhynchospora grayi Kunth
Comments
Extirpated? Fernald cites an old specimen at PH, Norfolk, Rhodora 43:539.
Habitat
Virginia habitat not recorded; further south it occurs in dry, sandy habitats. Rare, s. Coastal Plain; known from one historical collection in the City of Chesapeake.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".