Rhynchospora glomerata (L.) Vahl var. glomerata

Locations ofRhynchospora glomerata (L.) Vahl var. glomerata in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Rhynchospora glomerata (L.) Vahl var. glomerata
Common Name
Clustered Beaksedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Rhynchospora glomerata (L.) Vahl var. glomerata
Comments
Habitat
Bogs, fens, seeps, wet flatwoods and clearings, depression ponds, impoundments, and ditches. Common in the Coastal Plain; infrequent in the Piedmont; rare in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".