Rhynchospora corniculata (Lam.) Gray

Locations ofRhynchospora corniculata (Lam.) Gray in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Rhynchospora corniculata (Lam.) Gray
Common Name
Short-bristled Horned Beaksedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Rhynchospora corniculata (Lam.) Gray
Comments
Habitat
Alluvial swamps (especially in seasonally flooded sloughs and backswamps), depression swamps and ponds, impoundments, ditches, and wet clearings; often weedy. Frequent in the s. and c. Coastal Plain; infrequent and local in the n. Coastal Plain and Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".