Polygonatum biflorum (Walt.) Ell.

Locations ofPolygonatum biflorum (Walt.) Ell. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Ruscaceae
Botanical Name
Polygonatum biflorum (Walt.) Ell.
Common Name
Solomon's-seal
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Polygonatum biflorum (Walt.) Ell. var. biflorum + P. biflorum (Walt.) Ell. var. commutatum
Comments
The map includes records for both varieties biflorum and commutatum (J.A. & J.H. Schultes) Morong. Many VA herbarium specimens are not identified to subspecific level, and systematic state-wide herbarium studies are needed to fully map the vars. Only partial maps are provided at this time.
Habitat
See the individual varietal maps for detailed habitat information.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".