Schoenoplectus acutus (Muhl. ex Bigel.) Love & Love var. acutus

Locations ofSchoenoplectus acutus (Muhl. ex Bigel.) Love & Love var. acutus in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Schoenoplectus acutus (Muhl. ex Bigel.) Love & Love var. acutus
Common Name
Hard-stem Bulrush, Great Bulrush
Synonym(s)
Scirpus acutus Muhl. ex Bigel.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Schoenoplectus acutus (Muhl. ex Bigel.) Love & Love var. acutus
Comments
Habitat
Calcareous spring marshes in western Virginia, freshwater tidal marshes in eastern Virginia. Rare, mountains and n. Coastal Plain; recorded only from Augusta County (Ridge and Valley province) and along the tidal Potomac River and its tributaries in Arlington, Fairfax, and Prince William counties.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".