Schoenoplectus etuberculatus (Steudel) Sojak

Locations ofSchoenoplectus etuberculatus (Steudel) Sojak in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Schoenoplectus etuberculatus (Steudel) Sojak
Common Name
Swamp Bulrush, Canby's Bulrush
Synonym(s)
Scirpus etuberculatus (Steud.) Kuntze
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Schoenoplectus etuberculatus (Steudel) Sojak
Comments
Known only historically from "Princes Anne Co. [Virginia Beach], shallow water, NW branch of Salt Pond, L.F. Randolph & F.R. Randolph 462, 29 June 1922" (as cited in Strong, 1994).
Habitat
Acidic ponds. Rare, se. Coastal Plain; known from a historical (1922) collection in the City of Virginia Beach.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".