Schoenoplectus pungens (Vahl) Palla var. pungens

Locations ofSchoenoplectus pungens (Vahl) Palla var. pungens in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Schoenoplectus pungens (Vahl) Palla var. pungens
Common Name
Common Threesquare, Chairmaker's Rush
Synonym(s)
Scirpus pungens Vahl; Scirpus americanus Pers. (misapplied)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Schoenoplectus pungens (Vahl) Palla var. pungens
Comments
Three varieties are sometimes recognized; only var. pungens occurs in Virginia.
Habitat
Freshwater to oligohaline (rarely mesohaline) tidal marshes, high-energy intertidal shores, tidal swamps, interdune swales and ponds, calcareous fens and spring marshes, wet meadows, rocky and gravelly river shores and bars; also in rare inland (Ridge and Valley) salt marshes developed in seasonally flooded basins over Mississipian-age salt deposits at Saltville, Smyth County. Frequent to locally common in the maritime and estuarine zones of the Coastal Plain; infrequent but widely distributed elsewhere.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".