Schoenoplectus purshianus (Fernald) Strong var. purshianus

Locations ofSchoenoplectus purshianus (Fernald) Strong var. purshianus in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Schoenoplectus purshianus (Fernald) Strong var. purshianus
Common Name
Blunt-scale Bulrush, Weak-stalk Bulrush
Synonym(s)
Schoenoplectiella purshiana (Fernald) K Lye; Scirpus purshianus Fern.; Scirpus smithii A. Gray var. williamsii (Fernald) Beetle
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Schoenoplectus purshianus (Fernald) Strong
Comments
Habitat
Fens, depression ponds, tidal shores, sandy and gravelly river shores and bars, wet meadows, ditches, impoundments, and other open, disturbed wetlands. Locally frequent in the Piedmont; infrequent in the mountains; rare in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".