Schoenoplectus tabernaemontani (Gmelin) Palla

Locations ofSchoenoplectus tabernaemontani (Gmelin) Palla in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Schoenoplectus tabernaemontani (Gmelin) Palla
Common Name
Soft-stem Bulrush
Synonym(s)
Scirpus tabernaemontani K.C. Gmelin; Scirpus validus Vahl
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Schoenoplectus tabernaemontani (Gmelin) Palla
Comments
Scirpus validus of Atlas lll
Habitat
Freshwater to oligohaline (rarely mesohaline) tidal marshes, high-energy intertidal shores, interdune ponds, floodplain pools, artificial impoundments, beaver wetlands, stream margins, ditches, and wet meaadows. Locally frequent throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".