Cypripedium kentuckiense C.F.Reed

Locations of Cypripedium kentuckiense C.F.Reed in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Orchidaceae
Botanical Name
Cypripedium kentuckiense C.F.Reed
Common Name
Kentucky Lady's-slipper
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Cypripedium kentuckiense C.F.Reed
Comments
First known (as C. calceolus) by A.M. Harvill, but not recognized as a remarkable disjunct occurrence of C. kentuckiense until William & Mary student Troy Weldy astutely brought it to the attention of professor Martha Case. See Sida 17:423-435 (1996). Native to the sc. US, disjunct to AL, e. KY, and e. TN, and hence to the Coastal Plain of VA.
Habitat
Seepage swamp ecotones and hummocks with moderately base-rich soils. Rare, n. Coastal Plain; known from one site in Lancaster County.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".