Scirpus expansus Fernald

Locations ofScirpus expansus Fernald in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Scirpus expansus Fernald
Common Name
Woodland Bulrush
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Scirpus expansus Fernald
Comments
Habitat
Bogs, fens, seeps, seepage swamps, brook banks, alluvial swamps, rocky bars, and wet meadows; rarely in tidal swamps. Infrequent to locally common in the mountains; rare in the Piedmont and Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".