Scleria oligantha Michaux

Locations ofScleria oligantha Michaux in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Scleria oligantha Michaux
Common Name
Little-headed Nutrush, Few-Flowered Nutrush
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Scleria oligantha Michaux
Comments
Habitat
Oak-hickory forests, Piedmont hardpan forests, calcareous forests and woodlands, other dry-mesic to dry (rarely mesic) upland forests, woodlands, and, occasionally, barrens; occurs in a wide range of soils but generally not found on the most acidic and infertile substrates. Frequent in the s. Coastal Plain and s. and c. Piedmont; infrequent elsewhere.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".