Scleria pauciflora Muhl. ex Willd. var. caroliniana A.W. Wood

Locations ofScleria pauciflora Muhl. ex Willd. var. caroliniana A.W. Wood in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Scleria pauciflora Muhl. ex Willd. var. caroliniana A.W. Wood
Common Name
Carolina Nutrush
Synonym(s)
Scleria pauciflora
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Scleria pauciflora Muhl. ex Willd. var. caroliniana A.W. Wood
Comments
Map incomplete at this time. State-wide herbarium studies will be needed to fully map this taxon.
Habitat
Wet to dry flatwoods and clearings. Rare, inner Coastal Plain of se. Virginia.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".