Scleria pauciflora Muhl. ex Willd. var. pauciflora

Locations ofScleria pauciflora Muhl. ex Willd. var. pauciflora in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Scleria pauciflora Muhl. ex Willd. var. pauciflora
Common Name
Papillose Nutrush
Synonym(s)
Scleria pauciflora
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Scleria pauciflora Muhl. ex Willd. var. pauciflora
Comments
Map incomplete at this time. State-wide herbarium studies will be needed to fully map this taxon. See also the species-level map for Scleria pauciflora.
Habitat
Various wet to dry, mostly well-illuminated habitats, including woodlands, clearings, barrens, meadows, bogs, and fens. Probably frequent in the inner Coastal Plain and Piedmont; rare in the mountains; absent from the outer Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".