Scleria triglomerata Michaux

Locations ofScleria triglomerata Michaux in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Scleria triglomerata Michaux
Common Name
Tall Nutrush
Synonym(s)
Scleria flaccida Steud.; Scleria nitida Willd.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Scleria triglomerata Michaux
Comments
See also Scleria minor. The map likely includes records of Scleria nitida Willdenow, which has been collected from dry sandy habitats of the se. Virginia Coastal Plain (Isle of Wight Co., James City Co., Suffolk City, Virginia Beach City), and Scleria flaccida Steud. of wetter habitats near the coast. Both appear to be morphologically intergradational with S. triglomerata, although the more extreme forms appear distinctive. Following FNA, we include these species in a broad concept of S. triglomerata pending further study of this complex.
Habitat
Bogs, fens, moist to wet clearings, meadows, sandhill depressions, riverside prairies, seeps on rock outcrops; occasionally in drier upland habitats. Frequent in the inner Coastal Plain of s. and c. Virginia, infrequent but widely distributed elsewhere.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".