Carex albolutescens Schweinitz

Locations ofCarex albolutescens Schweinitz in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex albolutescens Schweinitz
Common Name
Greenish-white Sedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex albolutescens
Comments
The map probably includes some records for Carex longii.
Habitat
Floodplain forests, alluvial swamps, depression swamps and ponds, wet flatwoods, seepage swamps, maritime swamps, wet clearings, and other disturbed wetlands; less characteristically in low, mesic forests. Common in the Coastal Plain; frequent in the outer Piedmont; infrequent in the inner Piedmont and mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".