Trichophorum planifolium (Sprengel) Palla

Locations ofTrichophorum planifolium (Sprengel) Palla in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Trichophorum planifolium (Sprengel) Palla
Common Name
Bashful Bulrush
Synonym(s)
Scirpus verecundus Fernald
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Trichophorum planifolium (Sprengel) Palla
Comments
Habitat
Dry-mesic to dry (rarely mesic), often rocky upland forests, woodlands, and clearings; occurs on mafic, granitic, and acidic sedimentary/metasedimentary substrates but only rarely on limestone or dolomite. Infrequent but widely distributed in the mountains and Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".