Carex muehlenbergii Schk. ex Willd.

Locations ofCarex muehlenbergii Schk. ex  Willd. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex muehlenbergii Schk. ex Willd.
Common Name
Muehlenberg's Sedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex muehlenbergii Schk. ex Willd. var. enervis Boott + C. muehlenbergii Schk. ex Willd. var. muehlenbergii
Comments
Map includes records for both var. muehlenbergii and var. enervis Boott. Virginia herbarium specimens have generally not been identified to variety, and the individual varietal maps are very incomplete at present.
Habitat
The species occurs in dry (rarely mesic), often rocky or sandy forests and woodlands, clearings, shaded rock outcrops; occasionally in fields and other open habitats. It is frequent throughout Virginia, but the relative distributions and frequency of the two vars. has not been determined.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".