Carex retroflexa Muhl. ex Willd. var. retroflexa

Locations ofCarex retroflexa Muhl. ex Willd. var. retroflexa in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex retroflexa Muhl. ex Willd. var. retroflexa
Common Name
Reflexed Sedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex retroflexa Muhl. ex Willd.
Comments
See comments under C. retroflexa var. texensis.
Habitat
Mesic to dry upland forests, usually in base-rich soils. Widely distributed but infrequent throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".