Carex debilis Michaux

Locations ofCarex debilis Michaux in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex debilis Michaux
Common Name
White-edged Sedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex debilis Michaux
Comments
The map may include some records for Carex flexuosa, which has generally been lumped with C. debilis in previous Virginia floristic studies. Plants with pubescent perigynia apparently occur in populations of both Carex debilis and C. flexuosa, and have been called C. debilis var. pubera Gray and C. allegheniensis Mackenzie. FNA treats these as synonyms under C. debilis var. rudgei (Carex flexuosa), but the names may have been applied to specimens of both species. Further study is needed.
Habitat
Floodplain forests, hummocks of alluvial swamps, seepage swamps, bogs, boggy clearings, wet flatwoods, maritime swamps, and depression swamps and ponds; also in disturbed wetlands and low, mesic upland forests. Frequent throughout, but rare above 760 m (2500 ft) elevation in the mountains (see status of Carex flexuosa for a comparison).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".