Calamagrostis canadensis (Michx.) Beauv. var. canadensis

Locations ofCalamagrostis canadensis (Michx.) Beauv. var. canadensis in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Calamagrostis canadensis (Michx.) Beauv. var. canadensis
Common Name
Bluejoint, Canada Reedgrass
Synonym(s)
Calamagrostis canadensis (Michx.) Beauv.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Calamagrostis canadensis (Michx.) Beauv. var. canadensis
Comments
Some plants from rocky woods and outcrops in the mountains are difficult to separate from C. porteri and seem to be intermediate.
FNA attributes C. canadensis ssp. macouniana to the VA-WV border area (Highland Co.-Pocahontas Co.). No definite Va record is known to VBA, but it should be sought in our area.
Habitat
Mafic fens and seeps, high-elevation wet meadows, mesic high-elevation forests, and high-elevation outcrops and rocky summits. Infrequent but often locally abundant in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".