Calamagrostis porteri Gray ssp. porteri

Locations ofCalamagrostis porteri Gray ssp. porteri in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Calamagrostis porteri Gray ssp. porteri
Common Name
Porter's Reedgrass
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Calamagrostis porteri Gray ssp. porteri
Comments
Habitat
Dry-mesic to dry montane forests, most characteristic of gentle upper slopes and ridge crests under open oak, oak-hickory, or Northern Red Oak stands. Common in the mountains, often forming extensive colonies; rare in the Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".