Calamovilfa brevipilis (Torr.) Scribn.

Locations ofCalamovilfa brevipilis (Torr.) Scribn. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Calamovilfa brevipilis (Torr.) Scribn.
Common Name
Pine Barren Sandreed, Pine Barren Reedgrass
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Calamovilfa brevipilis (Torr.) Scribn.
Comments
Habitat
Collected by Fernald from a sphagnous bog near Dahlia, Greensville County (site now destroyed). Currently known from five boggy powerline clearings in southeastern Virginia. Rare in the inner s. Coastal Plain, s. of the James River.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".