Carex albicans Willd. ex Sprengel var. emmonsii (Dewey ex Torr.) Rettig

Locations ofCarex albicans Willd. ex Sprengel var. emmonsii (Dewey ex Torr.) Rettig in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex albicans Willd. ex Sprengel var. emmonsii (Dewey ex Torr.) Rettig
Common Name
Emmons's Sedge
Synonym(s)
Carex emmonsii Dewey ex Torr.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex emmonsii Dewey ex Torr.
Comments
Only a skeletal map available at this time, pending extensive herbarium study of the C. albicans complex. This appears to be the characteristic var. in much of the Coastal Plain.
Habitat
Mesic upland forests, wet flatwoods, depression swamps and ponds, seasonally moist sandhill woodlands, and maritime forests. Due to confusion between and lumping of vars. of Carex albicans in Virginia studies, the distribution of var. emmonsii has not been rigorously mapped. Field and herbarium experience indicates that this var. is frequent to locally common in the Coastal Plain. It may occur locally in the outer Piedmont and elsewhere, but critical examination of herbarium specimens is needed before its range can be fully determined.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".