Cenchrus incertus M.A. Curtis

Locations ofCenchrus incertus M.A. Curtis in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Cenchrus incertus M.A. Curtis
Common Name
Coastal Sandbur
Synonym(s)
Cenchrus spinifex Cav.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Cenchrus incertus M.A. Curtis
Comments
See D.B. Ward in Phytologia 92 (2010) for reasons why the name Cenchrus spinifex should not be applied to our species.
Habitat
Sandy fields, roadsides, sandhill clearings, lawns, and seasonally exposed, riverside sand bars. Infrequent but sometimes locally numerous in the s. and c. Coastal Plain; also reported from several counties in central and western Virginia.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".