Carex albicans Willd. ex Sprengel var. australis (Bailey) Rettig

Locations ofCarex albicans Willd. ex Sprengel var. australis (Bailey) Rettig in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex albicans Willd. ex Sprengel var. australis (Bailey) Rettig
Common Name
Southern White-tinged Sedge
Synonym(s)
Carex physorhyncha Liebm. ex Steud.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex physorhyncha Liebmann ex Steudel
Comments
Map incomplete at this time, pending extensive herbarium study of the C. albicans complex, see Comments under Carex albicans var. albicans. The difference between var. australis and var. albicans is based largely on habit, with plants of var. albicans cespitose, and plants of var. australis with conspicuous long rhizomes, forming clonal patches. Examination of specimens in the field and herbaria indicates that the distinction is not always sharp, with plants ranging from densely cespitose to loosely cespitose to short rhizomatous to long rhizomatous. Thus, some specimens may be difficult to assign with confidence.
Habitat
Mesic to dry, often rocky or sandy forests, hardpan woodlands, and clearings. The full range and status of this taxon are not completely known. Field and herbarium experience indicates that this var. is frequent in the se. Piedmont and inner Coastal Plain, with more isolated populations in n. and w. Virginia. However, critical examination of more herbarium specimens is needed to fully determine the range.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".