Carex aggregata Mackenzie

Locations ofCarex aggregata Mackenzie in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex aggregata Mackenzie
Common Name
Glomerate Sedge
Synonym(s)
Carex sparganioides, in part
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex aggregata Mackenzie
Comments
Because this species was subsumed in Carex sparganioides in all but the most recent Virginia botanical studies, the current distribution map is very incomplete. This species is probably in most, if not all Piedmont and mountain counties.
Habitat
Mesic to rather dry open forests, woodlands, clearings, fields, roadsides, and disturbed floodplains; often weedy. Frequent, mountains and Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".