Danthonia compressa Austin

Locations ofDanthonia compressa Austin in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Danthonia compressa Austin
Common Name
Mountain Oatgrass
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Danthonia compressa Austin
Comments
Habitat
Clearings, grassy balds, high-elevation outcrops, and various dry-mesic to dry montane forests; especially characteristic of graminoid-rich, ridge-crest oak, oak-hickory, and Northern Red Oak forests. Frequent to common in the mountains; very rare elsewhere.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".